If I am unable to pay back a cash advance loan, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am unable to pay back a cash advance loan, what are my options?

I received a phone call stating they will move forward with “governing law”.

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are unable to pay back the cash advance loan in full at this point in time, one option is to enter into a written agreement with the lender to make agreed upon weekly or monthly payments to reduce the amount loaned you.

Another option is to get a loan from a friend or family member to pay off the cash advance loan that you are writing about. If you are unable to resolve the issue with the lender that you are writing about, most likely it will file a legal action against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption