If Im 20 years old and living with my god parents, how do I switch my legal guardianship to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Im 20 years old and living with my god parents, how do I switch my legal guardianship to them?

I do not speak with my mother and my fathers deceased. In order for me to finish my high school degree.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, once a person reaches the age of eighteen(18) years of age and has completed his or her senior year in high school the person is an adult. If you are twenty (20) years of age, you are an adult. There is no legal guardianship as to you that can be placed since you are an adult.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption