I am turning myself in tomorrow on a warrant 4 probation violation{misdemeanor}am i facing any jail time when i go 2 trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am turning myself in tomorrow on a warrant 4 probation violation{misdemeanor}am i facing any jail time when i go 2 trial?

I had a public defender and he totally screwed me , he convinced me 2 plead guilty when i wasn’t.

Asked on May 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It's very hard to answer that question without knowing what your original conviction was for, how long ago it happened, how much time you had left on probation, and the new misdemeanor charge against you, among other things.

Turning yourself in is the right thing to do here.  Anything and everything you can do, to cooperate with the court and with law enforcement, helps to show that you are not a career criminal or a danger to the public, and improves your chances to get through this with nothing worse than more time on probation (and possibly a fine or costs).

It also would not be a bad idea to have an attorney on your side.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption