If I’m trying to sell my manufactured home in a trailer park but prospective buyers have been discouraged from buying due to the managers, canI take legal action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m trying to sell my manufactured home in a trailer park but prospective buyers have been discouraged from buying due to the managers, canI take legal action?

The trailer park managers for telling lies about the condition of our manufactured home to discourage any buyers. We take good care of our home and have been trying to sell for over 5 months. Can they get away with this?

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption