If Im trying to purchase a home ut the bank will not lend unless repairs are made to property what rights do I have if the seller does not allow me to make them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Im trying to purchase a home ut the bank will not lend unless repairs are made to property what rights do I have if the seller does not allow me to make them?

The bank will not lend money until the carport and patio enclosure are detached from the structure because it has an adverse effect to the structural integrity to the home. I am willing to fix the issue but the seller is not being very cooperative. What legal rights do I have if she does not allow me to make the corrections that have to be made in order for the lender to approve the property for the loan?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Ron Moore / Ron L. Moore, P.A.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depends on if you have already entered into an offer to purchase contract with the seller and whether this issue was addressed, eg. "sold as is".  Is there a realtor involved? If so, I would suggest you let them run interference for you on this issue. You may also have an "out" depending on the terms of the offer/purchase agreement and of course you may want to talk to another lender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption