What to do if I am trying to go into nursing school and have a gross misdemeanor on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am trying to go into nursing school and have a gross misdemeanor on my record?

I am looking to get my record expunged or sealed, so that I may have a better chance at getting in and am wondering if I would have a good case.

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. The situation you describe is quite common.  A criminal conviction often has serious negative ‘collateral consequences’ in one’s life, including affecting a person’s ability to find suitable housing or the ability to work in certain fields (for example, to work with ‘vulnerable’ adults or children, to work as a certified nursing assistant or even to obtain certain training and internship work needed to become a chemical dependency counselor).  

Multiple important appeals court rulings have been decided quite recently. The process itself of seeking an expungement is complex.  A few of the major concerns that a judge will evaluate in deciding an expungement case are whether you have been disadvantaged by your criminal record, whether public safety would likely be adversely affected (should the judge grant the expungement), and whether you have rehabilitated yourself over time. Definitely I recommend that you confer privately with an experienced attorney who works in the area of criminal law regarding your issues and needs and desires. Know that there are ways to have attorney counsel and guidance abd assistance while lessening and minimizing legal costs.  I suggest that you phone several attorneys in choosing, because you want to feel a sense of great trust with the lawyer helping you in this matter.  All the best to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption