I am trying to get my record expunged.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am trying to get my record expunged.

In 2001 I plead guilty to one count of fraud. It was a case that involved many people and I was a very small part of the entire operation. I had never been in trouble before and so I was put on probation for 5 years. I completed my probation in 2007 and attempted to have my record expunged but was denied because of the restitution that is owed. I am a single mother and I can not get a job with this on my record. What can I do?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Nonsense. Lots of people can get a job with a criminal record, but maybe not the job they'd want. Certainly with a fraud conviction most jobs in government or banks or involving positions of trust are not going to happen.

Perhaps you could try to make restitution to the people you personally dealt with and defrauded.

By the way, everyone always claims they were one of many and had but a minor role.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption