What type of document do I need to guarantee rent payments to a co-signer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of document do I need to guarantee rent payments to a co-signer?

I am trying to get an apartment for me and my family and I. However due to bad credit a co-signer is needed. My stepfather agreed to co-sign but wants a legal document about me directly depositing to his account to confirm rent would be paid.

Asked on May 3, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am confused.  Your step father is agreeing to co-sign the lease but he wants you to sign a separate document with him agreeing to use direct deposit of the funds in to his account so that he can insure that the rent is paid?  And he will pay it on time and without fail?  And if he does not do you have any recourse against him?  He wants you to enter in to a separate contract (a lease is a contract remember) guaranteeing his guarantee.  You can have any attorney draw up the agreement so long as it does not violate any law in your state.  Do NOT do this alone.  Good lcuk.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption