If Iam trying to get a divorce from my husband but he is in prision, how wouldI go about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam trying to get a divorce from my husband but he is in prision, how wouldI go about it?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

Phyllis E. Rubenstein / self-employed

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As long as you know which prison your husband is in, you can file for divorce.  If there are no minor children, you need to "serve" the Summons and Complaint for Divorce on him.  If there are minor children, the Court will do that for you.  If you intend to file the Divorce action on your own, you can pick up a packet either online or at your local family court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption