How many times can a subpoena be served for the same case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many times can a subpoena be served for the same case?

I am trying to avoid being served a subpoena and being sued In a civil case. I have dodged it once.

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no limit on how many times a party may attempt to serve a subpoena (or any other legal papers: e.g. summons and complaint) on someone else, if that other person does not receive (or is actively "dodging") the service. The law does not encourage or facilitate people to ignore their legal obligations by rewarding them for avoiding service; rather, the party which wants to serve you may keep trying as often as it wants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption