If I’m an hourly employee, must I be paid fro the time that I’m in training?

UPDATED: Jul 30, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 30, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an hourly employee, must I be paid fro the time that I’m in training?

Asked on July 30, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the training is provided by your employer, then yes, you have to be paid: anything required by the employer for its beneift which you must do, with the exception described below, is work, and if it's work, an hourly employee must be paid for time spent.

The exception is if the "training" is getting some general credential (like an IT certification) which will aid you in your career generally (even if it will also help you hear; or if the employer requires a certain degree, training, or certification for you to have the job or be promoted) and which is being obtained from a 3rd party (i.e. the employer is not doing the training). General education in your field, which will help you at any employer, and which is not training only for this specific employer, is not work and you would not have to be paid for it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption