If I am to receive 1/2 of my husband’s pension and will be responsible for the preparation of the QDRO to transfer the funds, will I need an attorney to take care of this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am to receive 1/2 of my husband’s pension and will be responsible for the preparation of the QDRO to transfer the funds, will I need an attorney to take care of this?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It may be a good idea for you to go and seek help from an attorney just in the preparation of the document. You could negotiate to pay the attorney a flat fee in order to prepare the document. Preapration of a Qualified Domestic Relations Order can be tricky. You should also contact the pension administrator regarding what they need to be states in the QDRO in order to be able to release the pension funds to you.  Each plan is different and working with the administrator from the beginning is the best way to insure that things go smoothly for you in the end (i.e., in distribution of the funds).  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption