If I am the executor for my father’s estate, how do I interpret his Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am the executor for my father’s estate, how do I interpret his Will?

His Will states, “To my sons (and it list the four sons names) an amount equal to 45% of my said residuary estate to be divided equally among them share and share alike or to the survivor or survivors. I have a question about the survivor part. Now 1 of the 4 names has died since my dad wrote the Will, so does survivors mean the 3 surviving sons or does it mean the surviving spouse of the dead son?

Asked on November 20, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It probably means the assets should be divided between the 3 surviving sons. However, every state has its own laws about how to interpret wills, so you would need to talk to a probate lawyer in the state where your father lived. Furthermore, the lawyer would have to look at the rest of your father's will to see whether it contains anything to help understand what the will means by the word "survivors."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption