If I’m the survivor on warranty deed with right of survivorship with my late father, do I know own the property and can I sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the survivor on warranty deed with right of survivorship with my late father, do I know own the property and can I sell it?

About 2 weeks before my father (a widower) passed away last month, our lawyer created a warranty deed with right of survivorship (with me as the survivior). The deed was signed by my father and me in front of 2 witnesses; it was notorized and our lawyer filed it. His Will states that he leaves his estate to his children in equal shares. I have 1 sister. Now that he has passed away, is the property solely mine? Is my sister entitled to 1/2 the house? Should I/do I need to have her sign a quitclaim deed?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption