What to do if I’m the primary titled owner of my car and the secondary owner isn’t on the loan but they refuse to sign over the car to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m the primary titled owner of my car and the secondary owner isn’t on the loan but they refuse to sign over the car to me?

I need to sell it so I can get a new car. This car doesn’t run and I need a car to get to work in and transport my kids in. Can I take her to court and force her to sign over the car? She’s never made any payments on it.

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have made all payments on the car that you have written about, are in possession on it and the other registered owner that is on title to the vehicle refuses to sign title over to you, your legal options are after you make a demand for transfer of title in your name without success would be to file suit against that person for an order issued by the court declaring a transfer of title to you in the superior court of the county where you reside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption