I am the Primary on my Ex’s car note. I need advice.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am the Primary on my Ex’s car note. I need advice.

A few years back, I took on the responsibility of signing a car loan for who is now my ex. She is also on the loan as the secondary. I am not on the title/registration of the car. She has back taxes on the vehicle to further complicate things. We are on rocky terms trying to work it out, but I need to plan for the worst.

I already tried a voluntary surrender, but because she is on the car loan, I can’t. Her credit is terrible, so I highly doubt she’ll be able to get her own loan. What kind of options do I have?

Asked on April 3, 2017 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you don't really have an options. A loan is a contract: other than by paying the loan off or your ex voluntarily (you can't force her to do this) refinancing in her name only, you can only get off the loan if ALL parties to it (the lender/creditor as well as your ex) agrees to let you off, and since it offers them no advantage to do that, it is very unlikely that they will agree.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you don't really have an options. A loan is a contract: other than by paying the loan off or your ex voluntarily (you can't force her to do this) refinancing in her name only, you can only get off the loan if ALL parties to it (the lender/creditor as well as your ex) agrees to let you off, and since it offers them no advantage to do that, it is very unlikely that they will agree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption