If I am the personal representative for my mother’s Will, can I file with the court and close the estate by myself or do I have to have a lawyer to do it for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am the personal representative for my mother’s Will, can I file with the court and close the estate by myself or do I have to have a lawyer to do it for me?

The court has ruled that I am unsupervised as to the distribution of my mothers assets.All of her personal property with the exception of the house and land have already been distributed between her heirs.The house and land have now been sold and the money is in the bank.I have organized all my expences into a report for the court. Also, is 5% a reasonable fee for my administrator’s fee? It has taken more than 2 years to get this all done.

Asked on March 2, 2013 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Please obtain the assistance of probate counsel to clean up the remaining details of closing the estate, which cannot be closed until house is sold and all assets be distributed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption