I am the personal representative of my brother’s estate. Will I get paid by the hour or a percentage of the estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am the personal representative of my brother’s estate. Will I get paid by the hour or a percentage of the estate?

My brother passed away a few months ago and left a will that named me executor, sole beneficiary and personal representative. I hired a lawyer to file a personal representative application and was appointed personal rep for the estate, but it is taking a lot of my time to sort through the estate. Is there a way I can get paid for that time? Is it hourly or a percentage of the estate?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Under Texas Probate, you are paid a percentage of the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption