What to do about a debt of an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a debt of an estate?

I am the PR of my mother’s estate. I published a “Notice to Creditors” which gave them until April 6th to file a claim. I received a bill in June for a date of service of October 22nd of the previous year. My mother died on that date and I was with her every moment from the night before, so I know she did not receive any services from the infectious disease doctors on that date. I sent a copy of the affidavit of the Notice to Creditors to the practice and now they have become very aggressive. Am I obligated to pay?

Asked on August 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If you properly filed the Notice to Creditors and the notice period closed then I think that you are in the clear.  Plus as the PR you have every right to contest what you believe to be a bogus bill. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption