What happens if I am the only child of my deceased father and I was listed as the one beneficiary in his Will?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I am the only child of my deceased father and I was listed as the one beneficiary in his Will?

Do I have to have his brother and sister and their kids sign DISTRIBUTEE’S CONSENT TO APPLICATION FOR INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATION and WAIVER OF NOTICE?

Asked on April 27, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, you seemingly are entitled to all of your father's estate. For help in going through the probate system I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney to assist you in bringing your father's estate to a conclusion with distribution of assets to you. You do not have to have your uncle, aunt or other relatives sign any consent for distribution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption