As a landlord, am I respoinsible for a tenant’s dog biting or destroying something of adoining property owners or are they?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a landlord, am I respoinsible for a tenant’s dog biting or destroying something of adoining property owners or are they?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A landlord is not liable for attacks or damage by a tenant's dog--or, for that matter, by any attacks, damage, criminal actions, etc. by the tenant or his or her family or guests. The adjoining property owners need to look to the tenant for compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption