I am the executor of my parents estate and have never transfered the property into my name. Can I use the property to bail out my daughter who is in jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am the executor of my parents estate and have never transfered the property into my name. Can I use the property to bail out my daughter who is in jail?

Father died in 2007, mother in 2010. I am the administrator of the estate My
sister and I are the only heirs. I am still living at the property. My
daughter is in jail and a property bond has been set. Can I use this property to
get her out? She is in Polk County , Georgia.

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot, unfortunately. While the property is still the property of the estate, it can only be used to pay estate debts or for other estate purposes (e.g. using money in an estate bank account to pay the mortgage, taxes, or maintenance on real estate owned by the estate). It cannot be used for or by the heirs or beneficiaries while it is still part of the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption