I am the executor of a bank account and there is no executor of the estate, what is my responsibilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am the executor of a bank account and there is no executor of the estate, what is my responsibilities?

My grandmother passed with no will. She put me on her bank account as
executor and nothing else.

Asked on November 6, 2017 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  What you need to do is to file a Petitoon in the Probate Court appointing you the fiduciary of the estate.  Likely called Personal Representative or Administrator.  Generally an Executor is named in a Will.  There could be many options for probating her estate but it depends on your Grandmother's assets.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption