What to do if I’m the executive of my late mother’s estate and my father is claiming that the house is solely his property and that he has the paperwork to prove it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m the executive of my late mother’s estate and my father is claiming that the house is solely his property and that he has the paperwork to prove it?

According to the register of deeds my mothers name is still on the deed. If he does have the paperwork is there a time limit to update the info before it is void?

Asked on May 28, 2014 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  So your Father has a deed that was executed by your Mother transferring the property solely to him?  Was it pursuant to a divorce?  If the deed was validly executed then it is valid today if he files it.  I would speak with an attorney once you have the paperwork he claims he has.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption