If Iam the co-owner of2 vehicles, is it possible to remove one name off of a car without the others consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam the co-owner of2 vehicles, is it possible to remove one name off of a car without the others consent?

My boyfriend and I bought 2 cars together, both cars are in both our names (I am the co-owner of them both). However I believe he is the only name on the financing. We broke up and now are trying to handle the car situation. He isn’t mature enough to agree that one of us each takes our own car that we picked and he keeps threatening to take my car and remove my name from both since he is the only one on the financing. Our breakup did not go well and a simple conversation is not going to resolve this. He believes he is entitled to both vehicles. However my name is on both. Do I have any leverage in this matter? I would like to not feel bullied and be able to keep my vehicle which I’m prepared to pay for. What I can do?

Asked on October 27, 2010 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should not feel bullied and you do have some leverage.  But you are also in a position that if he defaults on the financing then the car(s) could be repossessed.  You are both owners of the vehicles and any action to remove you from the title without your knowledge would be illegal.  You would even be notified should they repossess the vehicle (or you should be as you are in the title).  You may need to bring an action here to divide the property between you.  Actions like this involving land are known as partition actions.  But for a car I am not sure what exactly you would do.  I think that maybe just sue him for the return of the one vehicles.  And make sure that you have financing in place to have his name removed off the loan as well.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption