If I’m the buyer and have real estate agent whose married to the real estate agent representing the seller, is that a conflict if interest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the buyer and have real estate agent whose married to the real estate agent representing the seller, is that a conflict if interest?

Asked on January 3, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It would likely represent a conflict, but that is not a problem IF it was disclosed to all parties (i.e. the buyer and seller) and the parties agreed to the representation, waiving (giving up) any claim of conflict. If there was not full disclosure and waiver, however, then there may be a violation of the realtors' obligations and possibly grounds to seek monetary compensation, if something about the deal turns out to be unfavorable to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption