If I’m the biological mother and want to take my child out of state to visit my family, is there a reason that I can’t take her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the biological mother and want to take my child out of state to visit my family, is there a reason that I can’t take her?

I am married to the biological father of my child. He says that I can’t take her. There is no custody agreement.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent a court order preclusing you from taking your minor child out of state for a family visit there is nothing prohibiting you from doing so under the law. As such, I would write the biological father of your intent and provide the location where you and the child will be and the duration. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption