What are my rights to remain in my late husband’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to remain in my late husband’s house?

I am the administrator of his estate since he didn’t have a Will. His estate is mine and his son’s. If I remain in the home, and his son moves out, am I legally bound to pay him rent? I also pay half the mortgage on this home.

Asked on April 21, 2014 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you get a portion of your late husband's home per inetsacy of a Trust since there is no Will, you can remain in the unit and not pay any rent to any other co-tenant of the property under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption