If I’m the administrator of my deceased mothers’ estate and there is no money in it, am I personally liable for her 3 story rental unit that has deteriorated and needs to be demolished?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the administrator of my deceased mothers’ estate and there is no money in it, am I personally liable for her 3 story rental unit that has deteriorated and needs to be demolished?

Asked on July 9, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  From what you have said it does not sound like you would be personally liable but you still may be responsible for going through the proper channels to make the property safe, etc.  Maybe sell it to a developer?  You can not just let it get to the point that there is a danger to those around it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption