If I’m the administrator for my sister’s estate and want to bill for my administrator’s fee, when and in what form do I accomplish this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the administrator for my sister’s estate and want to bill for my administrator’s fee, when and in what form do I accomplish this?

The only assests are a house, so my fee would not be paid until the house has been sold.

Asked on March 25, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am going to give you a link to the California Probate Code that determines the fees for Executirs (and Administrators).  You probably need not formally file a bill for your services but it is most likely listed in the estate accounting that you file.  Good luck. http://executorfees.com/california/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption