Do i need an attorney if I have been summoned to appear at general district court for “Failure to maintain lane of travel”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do i need an attorney if I have been summoned to appear at general district court for “Failure to maintain lane of travel”?

What happened: I lost consciousness while driving and crashed. I was feeling perfectly fine and nothing like this had ever happened to me before. I was hospitalized and was given a pacemaker because my heart rate was too low. Do I plead innocent or guilty? Do I need an attorney? I should add that I have been asked to surrender my license for 6 months.

Asked on June 22, 2014 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult woth an attorney in your locality to assist you in the matter that you have written about. One can be found on attorneypages.com. It is not up to me to advise you how you should plead. Hence, consult with an attorney in your locality experinced in traffic matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption