if I am subpoenaed as a witness/victim for family violence but do not wish to go, what can happen to me if I do not show?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I am subpoenaed as a witness/victim for family violence but do not wish to go, what can happen to me if I do not show?

If I do not show, the case may be dropped, which I would prefer.

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most of the time the prosecutor will mail the subpoena.  In most states, this is not proper.  In order for a subpoena to be lawful it has to be served properly.  Check the local court rules to ensure the subpoean has been proberly served.

That said, your subpoena will usually tell you the potential penalties that you could face by ignoring it.  Of course, the prosecutor may just dismiss the case and you will never here about it again.

However, you do face the potential penalties if you ignore a lawful subpoena.  Lawful subpoena is the question.

Hope this helps


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption