I am starting my event planning business, from a legal perspective what should I invest in right away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am starting my event planning business, from a legal perspective what should I invest in right away?

I am starting my event planning business, from a legal perspective what should I
invest in right away?

Asked on July 25, 2018 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First, before doing anything else, set up a limited liability company or LLC; you should be able to this online at the Georgia Corporations Division. Forming an LLC will protect you and your personal assets (e.g. house; car; money in your personal bank account) from business related debts, obligations, or liability.
Second, buy liability insurance, in case anyone is harmed at one of your events; there may be other forms of insurance (e.g. for your business's equipment or supplies; umbrella coverage; business interruption insurance against lost of income) which you should have. A reputable insurance agent can guide you in what insurance you should get.
Once you have an LLC set up and insurance, you can confidently go about starting your business.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First, before doing anything else, set up a limited liability company or LLC; you should be able to this online at the Georgia Corporations Division. Forming an LLC will protect you and your personal assets (e.g. house; car; money in your personal bank account) from business related debts, obligations, or liability.
Second, buy liability insurance, in case anyone is harmed at one of your events; there may be other forms of insurance (e.g. for your business's equipment or supplies; umbrella coverage; business interruption insurance against lost of income) which you should have. A reputable insurance agent can guide you in what insurance you should get.
Once you have an LLC set up and insurance, you can confidently go about starting your business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption