If I file for bankruptcy can I keep my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I file for bankruptcy can I keep my home?

I am on SASD from being in the World Trade Center; it ruined my lungs and I can’t work. I can no longer meet my mortgage payments and my credit cards are maxed. I have no assets and no family that can help me.

Asked on September 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you situation.  Generally speaking, bankruptcy laws allow you to "reaffirm" your mortgage rather that to ask that it be discharged in the bankruptcy.  But re-affirming the mortgage is a promise to continue to pay the mortgage a is and from what you have written that is too difficult for you.  Is it possible that you would be able to modify the mortgage as it is now?  And then once you discharge the credit card debt you can afford the payments?  With out knowing more it is difficult to know how to help.  Please go and seek some credit counseling in your area.  Call you state attorney general's office and see if there are any free services available.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption