If I’m single and pay child support for my 3 kids but get married, will my spouse be responsible for my child support as well?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m single and pay child support for my 3 kids but get married, will my spouse be responsible for my child support as well?

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Child support obligations are specific to the biological parent.  So, no, your new spouse could not be required to pay your child support obligation. 

However, where most spouses get stung is through the co-mingling of funds.  If both of you deposit your paychecks into a joint account and the account is ever attached (for child support or any other obligation), then any funds in that account can be scooped to pay the obligation-- even if they are her funds.  The same would go for a tax refund or any other joint assets.  If you are concerned about her assets being garnished, then take very clear steps to keeps assets and accounts separate so that funds can be tracked later to show what should and should not be garnished or attached. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption