If I’m setting up a revocable trust and would like to designate one trustee to handle rentals and a different trustee to handle property maintenance, can I?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m setting up a revocable trust and would like to designate one trustee to handle rentals and a different trustee to handle property maintenance, can I?

Is that possible?

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country is you wish to allocate duties of the different trustees with respect to real property in your revocable trust as one trustee dealing with rentals and the other property maintenance you can do so. The key is to have the estate planning attorney specifically designate what specific duties each of the trustees have in the trust document with particularity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption