If I’m separated from my wife but she signed a second mortgage on my home claiming power of attorney, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m separated from my wife but she signed a second mortgage on my home claiming power of attorney, what can I do?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would contact a real estate attorney that practices in the area of family law to assist you on your matter to ascertain whether or not there was a valid power of attorney in place when your wife supposedly took out a second mortgage on your home. From there, the attorney can either contact the lender for it to see what can be done to set it aside and if not, then you and your wife have issues between you to get resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption