If I am separated from my wife, can she legally look up my credit report without my approval?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am separated from my wife, can she legally look up my credit report without my approval?

Asked on September 2, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as you are legally married to your wife, there is nothing illegal with her looking up your credit report and score without your approval. Even if you were divorced, she is legally entitled to order a credit report as to you. In fact, in legal matters that I do, I can call a credit reporting company and order a credit report as to someone that I have never met. Such is allowed in this country. I simply have to pay for the report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption