Since I’m separated from my spouse and am awaiting a divorce decree, if I drop him from my insurance am I legally responsible for any medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Since I’m separated from my spouse and am awaiting a divorce decree, if I drop him from my insurance am I legally responsible for any medical bills?

Currently he is covered under my health insurance at work with a cost of $80/month. He is secondary on my insurance as he is insured at his own place of employment.

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Family Law, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a court order allowing you to terminate your spouse from medical coverage under your policy of health insurance, I would not do so. It is better to wait and have the court direct you via an order as opposed to you going ahead and possibly paying adverse consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption