What to do if I’m selling a collection of very old and rare trading cards for a friend and want a legal document that is binding regarding payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m selling a collection of very old and rare trading cards for a friend and want a legal document that is binding regarding payment?

It should read that I will receive 20% through all sales through my website and will receive 10% from any direct sales that I have brokered and arranged. What legal contract will I need and where can I find it for free.

Asked on March 30, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is most likely no specific contract already drafted for  this, since this is a rather uncommon situation or transaction. However, you can easily draft your own contract. It should detail what percentage of sales you get from the different kinds of sales; should indicate when you pay the money to your friend (e.g. on the sale; or not until you collect it?); should detail any costs borne by your friend or  which you may otherwise take out of the gross sale proceeds before splitting the balance between you and your friend (e.g. any advertising or marketing expenses); etc.--basically, just write down all the different terms, conditions, and scenarios that are relevant, then have a place for you and your friend to sign and date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption