How do I find out the month a year of my divorce of a decade ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out the month a year of my divorce of a decade ago?

I am getting married in 3 weeks and need to obtain a marriage license in Union County, NC. In order to get my new marriage license, I need the month and year of my divorce. As it was over a decade ago, I neither remember this information nor have the paperwork. I have tried to find it online but without any luck. I have even paid a fee for access to 2 different public records websites however my information is not there. What is my next step? Do I need to go to the courthouse to attain this information? I do not remember much about my divorce proceedings. Would my paperwork be filed in the county in which we were married, or in the county in which we lived at the time of our divorce? Also, if visiting the courthouse is my only option, which department will have this information?

Asked on April 29, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A divorce is filed in the county of residence at the time of the filing, which may or may not be the county you were married in.  You would go to the court house and go to the records room where they store the files.  Some times older filed have been put on microfilm or stored elsewhere and you may have to request it.  You are going to have to ask for help to look it up in the court records.  It has an index number which is how the court tracks the case.  The information may be on the court computers detailing the papers that are in the file and it may be enough for your needs here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption