If I’m scheduled to have surgery and was advised by my temp agency to give 2 weeks notice and come back when it’s healed, can I qualify for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m scheduled to have surgery and was advised by my temp agency to give 2 weeks notice and come back when it’s healed, can I qualify for unemployment?

This is a 6-8 week healing period for this surgery.

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country since you are soley a part time employee as opposed to a full time employee where you are still a part time employee off work and are eligible to come back to work after you heal from your surgery, you would not be entitled unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption