If I am scheduled for a bench trial on an assault charge, should I get a lawyer now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am scheduled for a bench trial on an assault charge, should I get a lawyer now?

There was nor physical injury but they say I put my head against his while pushing. This was supposedly during a custody exchange and {he} being her fiancé but I don’t get my son on Mondays which is the day they claim it happened. I also have my Mother come along for all exchanges yet they claim I had my older brother with me and we were intending harm to (he). I am still trying to come up with enough money to get a lawyer for to help me with the fact that I have not been allowed to see or talk on phone for the past 4 months unless I do it at a supervised visitation at a place she chose. That is not what we agreed on in the decree.

Asked on August 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

Stephen Whiting / Whiting & Jardine, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The sooner you hire a lawyer, the better off you will be.  I have had about 1,000 cases against parties representing themselves and have not lost a single one (even when they were really smart people with good arguments).  Having a lawyer makes a difference.  If cost is prohibitive, you may qualify for a discounted attorney under Utah's Modest Means program.  

I hope this is helpful.  Please feel to give me a call if you have any questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption