If I was the victim of a violent crime, can I file a civil suit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was the victim of a violent crime, can I file a civil suit?

I did everything right and timely afterwards. The police have all the physical evidence they could ever need but this guy is still walking the streets even though they know who he is. What can i do?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were injured by a particular person with respect to a violent crime that you have written about you have the legal right to file a civil personal injury action against him or her. I suggest that you immediately consult with a personal injury attorney for direction and guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption