If I am required to use my own vehicle for work, who is financially responsible for an accident on work time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am required to use my own vehicle for work, who is financially responsible for an accident on work time?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends by what you mean by "fiscally responsible"?

If  you are talking about who could be sued by a third party whom you run into or injure, the answer is both you and your employer: the at-fault driver can always be sued, and if he was performing work at the time, his employer may be liable, too. (Note that as a general matter, a person is only responsible for car accidents if they were at fault in some way--for example, driving carelessly or negligently.)

If you are talking about who is responsible for damage to to your own car, that would be you--your employer would not be responsible for damage to your car unless the employer had agreed to take financial responsibility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption