How do I handle a contested divorce on low or no wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I handle a contested divorce on low or no wages?

Is anybody looking for experience or know of a student looking for a law project? Well, here it is. I am looking for help on this one. Please keep in mind that there are no real estate issues or child custody issues or back child support issues.

Asked on January 29, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are local and state agencies, both private and government, that provide free representation to eligible individuals.  Legal Aid is one such service.  If you don't qualify for representation with them, see if they can recommend someone to help you.  Also, check to see if there is a law school nearby to where you live; they typically run free/low cost clinics that handle these type cases.  You can contact the local Bar Association in your county; they may have a list of attorneys who will take your case "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on your income/circumstances.  Additionally, google women's support groups in your area; they can usually provide a list of attorneys who can help.  Finally, try contacting your state's Department of Social Services, they may be able to refer you to free legal services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption