If I’m renting from a private owner in a mobile home park and the park wants to do a background check on me, can they since I’m not renting from them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m renting from a private owner in a mobile home park and the park wants to do a background check on me, can they since I’m not renting from them?

I want to know if this is something that I have to do or is it unnecessary? We are renting from a private owner of a mobile home and was given paperwork from the mobile park to fill out and it included a sheet to sign for a background check. I do not feel comfortable giving them my SSN.

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely the mobile home park is entitled to do a background check on you as a potential sub-tenant for the person who owns the mobile home that you would be renting from him or her where your landlord is on a presumed lease for the actual space where the mobile home is located.

My experience is that if you do not fill out and return the information in the sheet given you, you will not be allowed to rent the mobile home you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption