What to do if I’m renting commercial office space and the Landlord keeps adding additional charges each month?

UPDATED: Jan 27, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 27, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m renting commercial office space and the Landlord keeps adding additional charges each month?

The first few months I paid for the additional items, but then stopped. In addition,he bills me $80 monthly for water/sewer. He states this is 24% of the total bill each month, since I lease 24% of the building. I have paid this for the past 8 mo.I have asked for copies of the water bill. When he finally forwarded me a copy of 2 bills I discovered the water bill for the entire building is about $120/mo. I informed the Landlord that I should have a large credit so I did not pay the $80 water bill this month. I also refused to pay the additional $40/mo for “mulching”. He states he will evict me in 5 days.

Asked on January 27, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Virginia


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What does your lease say?  The lease is the agreement that you made and if these charges are not part of the lease then do not pay them. If you have no lease then it will be a fight as to the agreement.  If you are going to fight the eviction if he attempts to do so then start getting your evidence in order.  If you paid the rent but there is no evidence of you owing these additional fees then how can he evict?  But you may want to consider finding another place or entering in to a written lease.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption