If I am renting a house that has just had an IRS tax lien levied against it,can the IRS seize the house without notice and take my belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am renting a house that has just had an IRS tax lien levied against it,can the IRS seize the house without notice and take my belongings?

I am renting a home from my daughter. The house is paid for but she owes the IRS back taxes from income, I presume. A tax lein was filed yesterday against the house. I’m afraid the one day the IRS will seize it, leaving me out on the street with nothing. Is that possible?

Asked on February 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Income tax liens from the IRS do not work quite the same way as the security interest in a home created by a mortgage. That is, while a tax lien encumbers property and can prevent it from being sold unless the lien is satisfied--to convey clear title, the lien must be paid--it does not allow foreclosure. Instead, the lien creates the right to be paid out of any sale, refinancing, etc. of the property, and if the property is to be sold or refinanced, the lien must first be paid. So while is this certainly something your daughter should clear up--and also because it impacts her credit rating--it should result in foreclosure.

However, if you daughter is in financial difficulty, you may wish to discuss with her whether she is current on mortgage or property taxes, since the failure to pay either of those could result in foreclosure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption