Wha to do if my landlord signed a contract allowing large dump trucks to dump in my yard without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wha to do if my landlord signed a contract allowing large dump trucks to dump in my yard without my permission?

This has made my backyard unusable.

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It sounds to me like the landlord is doing a lot of things that he sould not.  Although it would be best to read the leae in question, if in fact you have the right to use the back yard and now you can not, the lease has been breached.  It also sounds like he is breaching a warranty of habitability.  And I have questions if the zoning would allow such actions.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption